Resolving Disputes Between Insurer and Insured in Liability Cases  |  By: Peter S. Selvin
[…] • When coverage may be nullified if so-called “conduct exclusions” (typically found in D & O policies) may be supported by findings in the underlying case if it goes to trial, the insurer has a disincentive to settle. This is because carrier cannot litigate those “conduct exclusions” in a coverage suit if the underlying liability case is settled.

The question then arises: what tools does the insured have to compel its insurer to accept a settlement that it wishes to accept?

Independent Counsel. Under Civ. Code § 2860 an insurer is required to fund independent counsel for its insured when a conflict of interest arises between the parties. Such a conflict is deemed to arise when “an insurer reserves it rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim”. § 2860(b).

This option, however, has limitations. While independent counsel may more effectively advocate for settlement than the counsel selected by the insurance company, the insurer, even where it is defending under a reservation of rights, retains control of settlement. See, e.g., Rose v.