Introductory Periods Must Be Reconsidered in Light of Insurance Waiting Time Rules
[…] Counsel for the mother claims that the causes of action I am asserting against the mother are barred by the statute of limitations. How can that be when I only just obtained the documents showing the transfers to the mother?

ANSWER: For actual ...

QUESTION: My cousin, who is a lawyer, asked me to act as a receiver in a case where he represents the plaintiff. Is there some prohibition on my doing so? Am I ineligible to act as receiver because of our family relationship?


ANSWER: In California, Code of Civil Procedure § 566(a) sets forth who is ineligible to be appointed a receiver. It provides: “No party, or attorney for a party, or a person interested in an action, or related to any judge of the court by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree, can be appointed receiver therein without the written consent of the parties, filed ...