Injunctive relief is also available to creditors to preve
[…] Bennett & Armour, et. al., 110 Cal.App.2d 564 (1952); Burrows v. Jorgensen, 158 Cal.App.2d 644 (1958). These cases recognize that a receiver can be appointed to preserve property pending trial not only under the fraudulent transfer statute, but also under the general grant of authority to courts to appoint receivers under California Code of Civil Procedure § 564(a)(9): “In all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or the rights of any party.”
Injunctive relief is also available to creditors to prevent the further transfer of assets or their proceeds. California Civil Code § 3439.07(a)(3)(A) provides that in a fraudulent transfer action the court can enjoin “disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or its proceeds.” The Legislative Committee Comment (3) endorses “the court, in an action on a fraudulent transfer or obligation to restrain the defendant from disposing of his property, to appoint a receiver to take charge of his property, or to make any order the circumstances may require.” See Oiye v.