Injunctive relief is also available to creditors to preve
[…] Even before the adoption of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, California cases approved the appointment of receivers in fraudulent transfer cases. F. M. Heffernan v. Bennett & Armour, et. al., 110 Cal.App.2d 564 (1952); Burrows v. Jorgensen, 158 Cal.App.2d 644 (1958). These cases recognize that a receiver can be appointed to preserve property pending trial not only under the fraudulent transfer statute, but also under the general grant of authority to courts to appoint receivers under California Code of Civil Procedure § 564(a)(9): “In all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or the rights of any party.”
Injunctive relief is also available to creditors to prevent the further transfer of assets or their proceeds.